HomeQ&AA translation for "dimelo por que"?

A translation for "dimelo por que"?

1
vote

I've been listening to the song by enrique iglesias, can someone please help me translate "Dímelo por qué"?

7233 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Nicholae

3 Answers

1
vote

Enrique Iglesias (Henry Churches) is a challenge even for those who are native Spanish speakers big surprise LOL

tell mw why...

But it´s better to say Dime por qué in that case.

Now, if you say Dimelo, porque estas fuera de mí it´s:

Tell me, because you´re out of me.

But if you say Dime, ¿Por qué estas fuera de mí? it´s:

Tell me, why are you outside of me? (I´m not sure if it´s correct in English this one)

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

tell me why.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

"Dímelo por qué"? = Give it to me why (literal)

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by ian-hill
di=informal command of decir dámelo=give it to me - 0074b507, FEB 15, 2010
Ian "Díme" is from the verb decir, to say, to tell. Dar means to give which is not used here. - Eddy, FEB 15, 2010
I must confess that I, too, sometimes confuse dímelo with dámelo; it is easy to do. - webdunce, FEB 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS