HomeQ&Awhats the easiest way to remember verb conjugation

whats the easiest way to remember verb conjugation

1
vote

taking spanish in college & am trying to find a easy way to remember spanish verb conjugation

5538 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by sjhicks

3 Answers

1
vote

It takes memorization, and lots and lots of practice. Practice writing the verbs, practice saying them in sentences, and listen all you can to the radio, television shows, and movies so that you hear the proper conjugation in free flowing Spanish. Eventually it will begin to "feel" right, but it takes a lot of practice, repetition, and hearing the words in context to get to that point. I'm not there yet.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

there is no definite way because of irregular verbs; however, there are patterns you can learn... for practice go to www.conjuguemos.com

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

you could make a song about it- like use ur favourite song, use the tune, but change the lyrics to the verb conjugation. record it, and play it over and over again. or a video- on youtube they have some spanish verb conjugation videos. you could use the classic method- read, write and cover. i never remember them- but our teacher gave us this booklet, with loads of grammar exercises and it stuck in my head for some time!

hope this helps

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 00f94bf0
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.