HomeQ&ATo those who are bilingual... would you rather read Spanish?... English?

To those who are bilingual... would you rather read Spanish?... English?

4
votes

I was just curious, if you're a native Spanish speaker, would you rather read Spanish?... English?... does it matter? What about listening, which would you rather hear? If you're a native Spanish speaker, do you still translate things you hear in English into Spanish when you hear/see them? Like I said, I was just curious... Thanks!

Same thing for native English speakers!!!

1844 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

4 Answers

2
votes

English is my 1st language, Spanish is my 2nd. I read a lot of novels, and this is how I like them: US & UK authors I like to read in the original English, with the exception of the US Latino authors such as Piri Thomas and Carolina García-Aguilera who write in English but whose novels read so well in Spanish since they're all about Hispanic culture. Authors who write in Spanish I read in Spanish.

I do not translate in my head when I read; the words turn into images and concepts directly.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
thankyou thankyou! - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

If I may? I would like to expand the question a bit and ask at what point in your learning of the second language (how long did it take?) did you stop translating and begin to actually understand the second language?

Just curious also. smile

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Yes - at some point one stops the translation - that is when you are bi-lingual in my opinion. - ian-hill, FEB 15, 2010
actually, I am not yet bilingual :( However, I have noticed that sometimes I translate more frequently when I read something in Spanish that I only half understand and try to fill in the blanks by thinking in English - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Are you asking me? I guess. Anyway, when I was really young my mother spoke to me in Spanish. Sometime in my mid-teens I got interested in reviving that and from then until today I've been working on it by speaking, reading, writing, and researching. I'm still working on it, and of course still have to look things up sometimes, but I'm able to read fiction at almost the same speed as I do English. I think my not having to translate in my head has a lot to do with Spanish being the first language I heard, and my 1st language til about age 6, so it's almost instinct, in a sense. Twelve years later I decided to dig that dormant knowledge up and keep it current.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

I am not very good at all at spanish, and I'v grown up speaking English. I have been starting to notice that I'm reading some English words in Spanish though- completely by accident! For example I was reading a a food packet the other day "goes well con seafood dishes..." and then caught myself and realsied I had read the "with" as "con". I have to say I was pretty excited to realise that somehow a bit of spanish had soaked in, even if it meant mixing up the two languages!!! LOL

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by EJClaire
i understand what you mean... sometimes i find myself thinking in Spanish by accident, especially after Spanish class (we are only allowed to speak in Spanish) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 15, 2010
Same, and sometimes I end up speaking in Spanish, to people who don't know the language! - EJClaire, FEB 15, 2010
oh the way the mind works.... just crazy - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.