HomeQ&AA - Z La Comida / Food

A - Z La Comida / Food

11
votes

Here we go again ...

Category: La Comida / Food

I will give the first word which begins with "A", then you post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. You can list specific foods, meals, etc. Please put your answer in both Spanish, and English.

My word:

el ajo = garlic

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

9253 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra

36 Answers

5
votes

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
Hats off for an extremely accurate translation ;P hehe - bomberapolaca, FEB 15, 2010
3
votes

el dónut (with hole... FYI: el buñuelo is for without hole)

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
nice ones :) - bomberapolaca, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

I think W is going to be a struggle...

I suppose we can use:

English: Whiskey

Spanish: Whisky

And I suppose that while we're on the topic, I can go mix up some whiskey and Coke. ¡Salud!

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by vevans
Interested in seeing x,y and z also. :-) - 00d7cd75, FEB 15, 2010
Jeje - I actually had a "W" but I'll hold on to it in case we make it through the alphabet again. - LaBurra, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

la coliflor- the cauliflower

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by KikeCS
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
Absolutely! - LaBurra, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

Stretching it a bit - tongue rolleye

aderezo italiano

Italian dressing

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Looks good to me! - LaBurra, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

El Huevo- Egg

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
1
vote

los guisantes - green peas

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

la batata = sweet potato, yam

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

frutos secos - nuts/dried fruits

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Mattsa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.