How much may learning Spanish abroad cost?

0
votes

hi dears. i'm planing to learn spanish abroad next summer holiday so i need someone to answer my questions how much it will cost and wich spanish speaking country will be the best ? how many monthes the course will take ? please i need help

Gracias .

3729 views
updated MAY 31, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Asmakha

7 Answers

0
votes

Hi again, I just found this site for you, they not only recommend several schools, but they also give you info about them .

Calvo, look, at this. Words used in Guatemalagrin

You can also find excesises with Spanish from Spain, Argentina....

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

HI, welcome to the forumgrin

This is a free site, so I guess you could start here with your studies which you have already done, as I can see.

the best country to learn Spanish, that is a question of opinion. I am from Spain, but if you plan to have contact, like commercial contact, with Southamerican countries, it might be best if you study there.

I would like to ask you please use correct capitalization in your posts. I can see your native langauge is not English,but we all have to try at leastwink

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

The best country depends on what you like and the cost depends on the country. I would think the course would take around 2-3 months, but it depends which one. I would recomend travling to spain or chile, but it is a personal decision. Have fun!

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by mcm6
1
vote

A great place to start learning Spanish is through the hundreds of free tools available on the internet. You can even get a free language exchange partner at sites like. http://www.livemocha.com or http://www.mylanguageexchange.com/ from these you can get a better understanding of the range of accents that are spoken.

Every country speaks a little different, just with most languages spoken by many nationalities. If you have the time to look into study abroad courses you will see that there is a HUGE range, some with credit, some including activities some with host families. If you decide to go to South America some good schools include Argentina - Vamos Spanish Academy www.vamospanish.com Chile - http://www.studyspanishchile.com/ Peru - www.ethniasspanishschool.com

Enjoy!!

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by hereitis
0
votes

Thank you guys u help me alot

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Asmakha
0
votes

I am going to costa rica and my costs will be around $800 USD for 2 weeks including the plane ticket. Of course, this is just me wondering around the country and not in a specific spanish learning course, and that doesn't include beer money LOL But .60 cents a beer is pretty cheap.... I figure if I bring an extra $1000 USD I can get pretty drunk smile

If I find out more info related to your question of learning spanish courses while I'm in costa rica I will let you know. I have heard it is a very nice place to learn spanish though...

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

There are also some excellent schools in Guatemala. We (my wife and I) will study there from mid April to mid May. We'll be glad to share our experience with you.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
this sounds great Calvo, you must keep us updated!!