HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la avena

La palabra del día: la avena

7
votes

la avena - oats; oat plant

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


En invierno, doy de comer a los pájaros una mezcla de cebada, grano de lino, pipas de girasol, trigo y avena.

In winter, I feed birds with a mixture of pearl barley, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, wheat and oats.

5755 views
updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
de comer a los pájaros, granos de lino, semillas de girasol. - Mokay, FEB 15, 2010
pipas (de girasol) -> sunflower seeds, according to our dictionary - what's the difference between semillas and pipas? - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
thank you :) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
si quieres, puedo mandarte un poco para cocinar ;)) me encanta cebada perlada! - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
la cebada, y no es perlada que no tiene sentido en mi tierra, pero tú misma;) - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
pipas o semillas de girasol Isaa, both are correct, but to tell you the truth I had never heard "pipas de girasol" before. I searched the web and seems to be ok!! :) I learned a new word too!! - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
encontré "cebada perdlada" en Wikipedia ;)) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
eso es lo que llamamos en mi tierra ser "temosa", último comentario que haré al respecto, issa, si no aceptas lo que te dice un nativo, será mejor no decir nada;) - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
¿bueno, he quitado "perlada", no? :-P - Issabela, FEB 16, 2010

17 Answers

4
votes

Ni usted, ni yo, ni nadie sabe cómo crecen la avena, los frijoles, y la cebada.

Neither you, nor I, nor anyone knows how the oats and beans and barley grow

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Not sure about the conjugation of saber here. - aloshek, FEB 15, 2010
Come on, you're not old enough to remember that, Aloshek. - CalvoViejo, FEB 15, 2010
... cómo crecen la avena, los frijoles y la cebada (sounds better) :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Gracias, Benz. I grew up with my grandparents nearby, Calvo, and sang it all the time growing up. - aloshek, FEB 15, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 16, 2010
4
votes

La avena es buena para ayudar reducir el colesterol en tu sangre.

Oats is good to help reduce cholesterol in your blood.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
ayudar a - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
not corrected - 00494d19, FEB 16, 2010
"oats are good ..." - samdie, FEB 16, 2010
3
votes

New therapies in the Spa include in their brochures oatmeal baths.

Las nuevas terapias en los Spa incluyen en sus folletos los baños de copos de avena

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by melipiru
Es muy bien por bebé tambien. - Juan20112, FEB 15, 2010
3
votes

Me gusta la harina de avena, con las uvas secas, canela y azúcar moreno, para desayuno cuando hace frío.

I like oatmeal, with raisins, cinnamon and brown sugar, for breakfast when it's cold.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
... marrón para desayunar... ummm... yummy :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Mmmm, a mí tambien. - Lrtward, FEB 15, 2010
azúcar moreno - melipiru, FEB 15, 2010
Right melipiru!!! it's azúcar moreno. I don't know why but it's not very much used in Argentina!! thanks! - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
azúcar moreno, para desayunar, not corrected - 00494d19, FEB 16, 2010
Corrected - thanks - LaBurra, FEB 16, 2010
When the cinnamon and brown sugar are cold or when the weather is cold? - samdie, FEB 16, 2010
2
votes

Las avenas les estan para los caballos, sino para humanos hay bistec y papas.

Oats are for horses, but for humans there is steak and potatoes.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Goyo
jaja :) - Lrtward, FEB 15, 2010
La avena es para los caballos, para los .... - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Pero según Johnson, los Escoses también comen la avenas. - samdie, FEB 16, 2010
2
votes

Querría comer un tazón de avena cruda con leche cada mañana, pero resulta que se necesita un rato largo para masticarla, y encima hace doler a la mandíbula.

I wanted to eat a bowl of raw oats with milk every morning, but it turns out it takes a long time to chew, and even makes my jaw hurt.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by kattya
... hace doler la madíbula. Muy buen ejemplo kattya!! - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
2
votes

Me gusta cocinar galletas de harina de avena, a veces con nueces y a veces sin.

I like to cook oatmeal cookies, sometimes with nuts and sometiems plain.

Corrijenme, por favor. Así se dicen "plain" - ¿sencillas?

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
nuts are "nueces"... When I read "huesos" (bones) I thought Oh my god!! jaja. Good example! - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
sí, puedes decir sencillas, aunque sonaría mejor decir... a veces con nueces y a veces sin. :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Oh, no! You are right, of course. ¡Qué error! jajaja Gracias - Lrtward, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

La harina de avena en nuestra cafetería es como el pegamento.

The oatmeal in our cafeteria is like glue.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

Me gustsa "Cheerios". "Cheerios" son producido de las avenas. I like "Cheerios". "Cheerios" are produced from oats.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Juan20112
Me gustan los "Cheerios". Se hacen con avena! :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Great! Another Cheerio lover! - Lise-Laroche, FEB 15, 2010
En ingles el producto "Cheerios" es en singular por el producto. Es en plural por "cheerios". Cuando es usado un letra mayúscala en un nombre de producto es en singular. Usando en el contexto es vale por usar "Cheerios"en singular. - Juan20112, FEB 15, 2010
Entonces, me gustan los cereales Cheerios o me gustan los productos Cheerios. "Me gusta Cheerios" suena raro en Español, le falta algo :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Aquí en Escocia se hace con la avena un plato llamado “porridge”. Es una comida traditional que esta comido caliente como un desayuno durante las inviernos fríos. Sin embargo, parece cada vez menos popular estos días.

Here in Scotland they make a dish called "porridge" with oats. It's a traditional meal that is eaten hot as breakfast during the cold winters. However it seems to be less and less popular these days.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
... se hace... que se come caliente como desayuno durante los inviernos... - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Ah thanks for that, so no plural then? I was thinking "they". - lagartijaverde, FEB 16, 2010
I've corrected it. I had hacen instead of hace but now I see the error thanks to Benz - lagartijaverde, FEB 16, 2010
Despite Johnsons comment, in America, too, oatmeal is thought to be a reasonable cloice for breakfast. - samdie, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

Uso un champú con avena cuando baño a mi perra, porque ella tiene una alergia en la piel.

I use shampoo with oats when I bathe my dog, because she has a skin allergy.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
.. cuando baño a mi perra... una alergia en la piel - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Gracias! Back to add the English version. I don't need to use "el" before champu? - mar959, FEB 15, 2010
you can say: "Uso un champú con avena" (with oat in it) or "Uso chanpú de avena" (made out of oat) or "Uso el champú de avena" (that specific one)... :) - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
Gracias. Que fue muy útil. - mar959, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

La avena es una bebida feísima en Colombia.

Avena is a disgusting drink in Colombia.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by 00e8f2fa
posted by 00e8f2fa
Jaja, pero en hojuelas es sabroso! :) - CalvoViejo, FEB 15, 2010
La avena es... :) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Gracias Benz! - 00e8f2fa, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Me gusta la harina de avena con peaches y crema.

I like oatmeal with peaches and cream.

(Lo siento, no sé decir "peaches" en español.)

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by DarkTree
duraznos - está en el diccionario ;) - Lrtward, FEB 15, 2010
0
votes

La avena es una bebida feísima en Colombia

El anterior es un comentario de Martini. En efecto la avena es una bebida muy popular en mi país y muchas veces la sirven muy espesa. A mi particularmente no me gusta. También la usan mucho en sopa, sopa de avena, y a mi me encanta.

This is what Martini said about the avena in Colombia. The avena is indeeed a very popular drink in my country and a lot of times they prepare it very thick. I do not like it myself. We also eat a lot a soup made out of avena and it is very good.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by RicardoP
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

El Hombre de la Avena del Quaker dice, "'No hay nada mejor para ti que yo."

The Quaker Oats Man says, "There is nothing better for thee than me."

I'm not sure how "thee" would be translated into Spanish, since it's archaic in English.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS