HomeQ&ALatin American Spanish

Latin American Spanish

4
votes

In google it is usually a different Spanish. Could you tell me what is starters or appetizers in Latin America!

1860 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by manujain

7 Answers

1
vote

Well, Spanish may vary from one Latin American country to another actually.

Starters ~ principiantes.

Appetizers ~ aperitivos, tentenpiés.

Although Spanish varies they're still very similar to each other, probably the biggest difference resides in the conjugations, and the use of "Vosotros" vs. the use of "Ustedes", as well as the use of "Vos" vs. the use of "Tú" (which are related to the conjugations issue).

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by axolos
principiantes?? for food? - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Entradas ...eso es que estuve buscando.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by manujain
In Argentina (Latin America) starters = la entrada (it refers to food as a first course) and appettizer = aperitivo (but it refers to something to drink) - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

I have a friend from Mexico who uses the word, "bocadillo".

bocadillo = snack, bite to eat

Hope this helps! cheese

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

in México: Starters = "algo para empezar", entradas.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Mokay
1
vote

in Mexico, botanas = snacks

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
That is what I understood as well. But I have had waiters use that word when asking if we wanted to order something before the main meal. So that is a word that confuses me. - Nicole-B, FEB 14, 2010
0
votes

Thanks so much for all your help. Could you guys also tell me if there is a latin spanish dictionary online or some translation service apart from Google? i am from India and i am still learning spanish...and trying to improve as much as i can

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by manujain
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

I believe in Spain, appetizers are called "tapas". In Latin America, I have heard them referred to as "botanas" or "apertivos".

updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS