HomeQ&ALa isla bajo el mar

La isla bajo el mar

1
vote

Hola de nuevo, como algunos saben, estoy leyendo el ultimo libro de Allende: La Isla Bajo el Mar y tengo las siguientes preguntas de vocabulario. Esto lo hago porque me gustan los idiomas y porque me encanta leer Isabel Allende. Gracias de antemano.

pasar las fuentes

porque se dice "me temo"? Es lo mismo que "temo " sin "me"?

Que es "mandiga"?

gracias, ya tendre' mas preguntas.

Oralia

3115 views
updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by bellamora08

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi bellamora and if no one has done so yet, let me welcome you to the SpanishDict forum.

The word "mandinga" is the same as "diablo"

From La Isla Bajo el Mar:

...hasta que una chiquilla de quince años, una de tantas que el mandinga visitaba por las noches en forma de murciélago,... - (p. 66)

...Until a young 15 year old girl, one of the many who the devil would come to at night in the form of a bat,...


Regarding "me temo," if you notice, each instance that it is used it is followed by the relative pronoun "que." The pronominal construction is used in this way when you want to say I'm afraid that.

Me temo que en estas soldedades he perdido el buen hábito de la conversación intelectual. (p. 102)

I'm afraid that in these solitudes I have lost the good habit of intellectual conversation.

On the other hand, the non-pronominal form "temo" would be used to say that you are afraid of, of doing or to do something. For example:

Temo volar - I'm afraid of flying/I'm afraid to fly

Teme a los perros - He is afraid of dogs

updated FEB 27, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Hola, Bienvenido al foro! Isabel Allende es un gran escritor, me gusta tambien.

temerse and temer are very similar. You would use temer if you want to say "I´m afraid of you" (te temo), but if you´re just afraid in general, I think "me temo" is more common.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by kattya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.