HomeQ&Athis is my mother, this is my brother,etc

this is my mother, this is my brother,etc

0
votes

i know it starts like this "esta es" or "este es" but i dont know how to continue it

10252 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by SENORAR

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi, welcome to SpanishDict!

Because people are here to learn both English and Spanish, please be careful to use correct capitalization, punctuation, and spelling when posting a question. This will help people learning English.

You are correct, you say "Este es" for a masculine thing and "Esta es" for a feminine thing.

Esta es mi madre. This is my mother.

Este es mi padre. This is my father.

Use the dictionary (link at top of page) to look up brother, niece, and cousin. If you still have questions come back and post a followup question in this thread (with proper capitalization wink )

Again, welcome.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Great answer, leslie:) - 00494d19, FEB 14, 2010
0
votes

Hi luciente, no, no accent needed. They are pronouns, but the accent is no more needed.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
When would they need accents? How do I know whethe or not to accent them? - Luciente, FEB 14, 2010
0
votes

Another option?

Aquí está mi madre/padre/hermano/hermana etc, etc.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Esta es mi madre. This is my mother. Este es mi padre. This is my father.

Do those need accents since they are being used as pronouns, or not?

"Ésta es mi madre. / Éste es mi padre."

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Luciente
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.