HomeQ&ASyllables and the word five

Syllables and the word five

0
votes

I have put this same thread before but I have observed that the link does not work. I will have to try with this new thread.

Is the word "five" monosyllabic?.

1765 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by nila45

2 Answers

2
votes

I would say yes, as is one, two, three, four, six, eight, nine, ten and twelve.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

"Monosyllabic" is a word with 5 syllables!

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
monosyllabic is a word with one syllable. - nila45, FEB 14, 2010
mon-o-syll-ab-ic = 5 syllables - 00e8f2fa, FEB 14, 2010
Yes, how ironic that a five-syllable word is used to define a one-syllable word. ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.