HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise for Beginners: Number 8

Translation Exercise for Beginners: Number 8

6
votes

This is a thread specifically designed with beginners in mind. If other exercises intimidate you this one shouldn't! Keep in mind that it doesn't matter if you don't get it all right. The actual process of attempting translation, and then correcting yourself is what helps us learn!

There are three rules:

  • Don't look at other people's translations until you have made your own.
  • Do not use a translation engine. (Although you can use a dictionary)
  • Do vote for the best answers and this thread. If there is a tie, votes make a difference.

So here is our sentence for Number 8:

Algo se muere en el alma cuando un amigo se va.

Please remember to answer and then vote! This helps our thread and helps to choose a winner because if there is a word-for-word tie the answer with the most votes wins! The winner automatically recieves 20 reputation points not counting any votes he/she may have garnered. Every participant receives a vote from me as well for participating. Keep in mind that if you need some time to come up with an answer and the thread disappears you can find it under the category: Games and Challenges. Have fun! The translation will be posted on Wednesday.

1862 views
updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules

13 Answers

2
votes

Something dies in our soul when a friend leaves.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by kayacool
Perfect! Congratulations! You did an amazing job. I hope to see you in the next exercise. - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
Thank you, thank you! - kayacool, FEB 18, 2010
5
votes

Something dies in the soul when a friend goes away.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
Very good translation! Someone advised me recently to make it sound English don't just go word for word. It was excellent advice. - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
3
votes

Something dies in the soul when a friend leaves.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
Almost perfect! You should look for number 9 and try again. - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
3
votes

Something dies in the soul when a friend leaves.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Very good! Almost spot on! Hope to see you in the next exercise! - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
3
votes

Something dies in the soul when a friend goes.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by RonRB
See above comment! You did well, just add some English! (Pun intended) - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

Something dies in the soul when a friend leaves.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by alice_m
Very good job! Almost perfect. I look forward to seeing you in the next thread. - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

A little of the soul dies when a friend goes.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by jaimecole
Great job! Visit thread number 9 soon... - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Congatulations kaya! You translated perfectly word for word and deserve more votes! Honorable mention: cdowis, alice, Lise, and LB. You all did great and I thank you for showing all of your support for these threads! Without you they would be nothing.....Hope to see you and your votes in the next exercise!

Here is the English translation:

Something dies in our soul when a friend leaves.

updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by LaBurra
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Something dies in the soul when a friend departs.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by cdowis
Departs: creative version on leaves! Really good job! - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Something dies in the soul when a friend se va. Couldn't figure out the last part sorry!

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by neslita
Thank you for doing your besteven though you couldn't get a portion. This takes the most courage and I applaud you for that! Hopefully more beginners will be encouraged to participate. "Se va" = he/she/they leave or go. - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Something dies in the soul when a friend is gone. Algo se muere en al alma cuando un amigo se va.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by teresa3101
0
votes

We have one more day before we choose best answer. Thank you everyone for all the votes! It's quite impressive. If you still want to participate you should get your best try in before Wednesday.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Thank you everyone for the amazing support for this thread! We have two days before the translation is due. Does anyone else want to try their hand at it? If you don't want to try, vote to show your support! See you soon.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.