HomeQ&ALooking for a word

Looking for a word

1
vote

My ex Mother - in Law used to use a word that is a derragatory insult and it sounded something like See - ber - Guenca. Can you help me figure out what it is and how it is spelled. Iam using it in a narrative . Thank You !

1370 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by kestyboy

3 Answers

4
votes

sinverguensa meaning shamless-without shame-brazen

here is the correct spelling,sinvergüenza

by the way have you heard the song "mother in law " by Ernie K Doe.

updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Buen hecho. - Goyo, FEB 13, 2010
bien hecho...well done - 00769608, FEB 13, 2010
buen trabajo - 00769608, FEB 13, 2010
0
votes

I agree with Gus, but the word correctly written is: Sinvergüenza.

The diéresis on the u is used to indicate that you DO pronounce the u, when speaking.

Remember the sound of "gue" and "gui", the "u" is omitted in the pronunciation, but if a diéresis is on the u (ü), then it's not omitted.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by axolos
0
votes

buen or bueno

buen ...buen varon buen hombre buen pastor

buen del latin bonus

bien del latin, bene,bien Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.