HomeQ&ANomás así vs así nomás

Nomás así vs así nomás

1
vote

Is there a difference in meaning between nomás así and así nomás?

1933 views
updated OCT 31, 2011
posted by Erin

3 Answers

6
votes

Nomás means literally "no more than", "that's all", "just".

Así nomás means "just so", "just like that"

¿Quienes fueron a la fiesta? Los de siempre, nomás (just the usual).

¿Hace cuánto que son novios? Nomás unos días. (Just a few days)

¿Cómo, y pudo entrar así nomás? Was he/she able to enter just like that?

Para él no toma esfuerzo, coge la guitarra y así nomás le salen las canciones. It takes him no effort, he grabs the guitar and just like that the songs start flowing.

updated NOV 13, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
Gekkosan, another first-rate response!! Keep it up and you'll have me pass for a native. ;-) - territurtle, OCT 31, 2011
1
vote

I think there´s one of them that is common and correct. And the other is too informal and almost agrammatical.

To me, they sound similar to:

es así nomás = That's just the way it is. nomás así = it´ s just that way

updated OCT 31, 2011
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

When explaining something you may end with así nomás : just like that / and nothing more

But if someone isn't sure that is correct someone might reply - ¿nomás así?

updated OCT 31, 2011
edited by -Itza-
posted by -Itza-
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS