HomeQ&AWhat does the word cedrera mean?

What does the word cedrera mean?

0
votes

Found this word on an old map

1332 views
updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Martin-Britt
The old map is of a survey done in Spanish West Florida in 1800. The word is on both sides of the river where there are are jotted marks like it is a higher piece of land. Maybe it is some sort of woods? - Martin-Britt, FEB 12, 2010
I found out what this word means--it means a grove of cedar trees! - Martin-Britt, FEB 13, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

I think is Italian

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by 00593d3b
1
vote

Must just be a name... Cedrela is a genus name for a group of trees.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by vevans
1
vote
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by 00593d3b
1
vote

I "googled" it and came up with a couple of references but I'm still not sure if it's anything but the name of a town in Uruapan, Michoacán, MX. But one document says: "Cotos y Cedrera 300 fanegas" which makes me think it might be synonymous with territory. It's not a common word, that's for sure.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.