HomeQ&Ahow can we recognize an infinitive in Spanish

how can we recognize an infinitive in Spanish

0
votes

How can we recognize an infinitive in Spanish?

7268 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by celavie444

5 Answers

1
vote

check out this reference article on infinitives

updated AGO 12, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

If it ends in -ir, -ar, -er. Also look at the context of the sentence. smile

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
0
votes

Recognizing a word ending in "-ar", "-er or "-ir" is a good first step. Other parts of speech can also have those endings but as a first approximation, that's not bad.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Infinative verbs finish in ar, er or ir e.g. amar, hacer and venir to love, do and come.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

I would consider any un-conjugated verb ending in -ar -er -ir to be in its infinitive form.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.