HomeQ&AThe same game (words that are exactly the same in English and Spanish

The same game (words that are exactly the same in English and Spanish

8
votes

Another game - we seem to like them a lot here on SpanishDict.

This one is called "The Same Game"

How many words can we find that are exactly the same in English and Spanish?

You will have to scroll down to see if the one you want to enter has already been done.

I wonder how many we will find.

I will start with Normal

Just keep them coming ...........

PS if the words do not mean the same then please let us know.

Also everyone gets a vote IF I can remember to do it. wink

22872 views
updated JUL 17, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
same spelling and same meaning? - aloshek, FEB 12, 2010
sofa - jaimelynn90, FEB 12, 2010

51 Answers

1
vote

.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00ceec10
posted by 00ceec10
1
vote

iguana cheese

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

abominable

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Visa

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Karen
1
vote

cereal

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

sociál

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by micaelaesawesomo
1
vote

centurión--centurion

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

mineral---mineral

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

hotel - hotel

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by stalledcareerguy
1
vote

once - english adverb, spanish 11.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by stalledcareerguy
1
vote

pan - english for cooking utensil, spanish for bread.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by stalledcareerguy
1
vote

Liberal

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

admirable

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Detective

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

televisión

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS