HomeQ&ALas clases son azules

Las clases son azules

1
vote

My teacher gave a handoutout and an example under the category of" No change with gender read:

Las clases son azules

This seems to mean The classes are blue. The makes no sense and is a silly example, no?

1404 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by nycsportsmom

3 Answers

1
vote

this is a silly example. i am sure there is a better way to explain this rule, or there is something we are missing that he meant to say. he just wants to show that some adjectives do not need to change with the gender of a noun. other examples would be

verde-verdes feliz-felices difícil-difíciles

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by lynko
Or maybe is a teacher who's not that good. Won't be the first and won't be the last. - 00e657d4, FEB 12, 2010
1
vote

yes it is

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by juluque
Do you mean yes it means The classes are vblue and do you agree it makes no sense? - nycsportsmom, FEB 12, 2010
I believe he means both. That's what I would say. - 00e657d4, FEB 12, 2010
Me too!! Yo también!! - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
they make not sense and its silly. Yes it is... - juluque, FEB 12, 2010
0
votes

It seems it doesn't make sense, you would need some imagination to give it a meaning.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by axolos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS