HomeQ&APuedo=may Puedo = can. How does one tell the difference?

Puedo=may Puedo = can. How does one tell the difference?

2
votes

I want to say "Puedo ir caminar"? which suggests "am I able to walk"? when I mean "may I have permission to walk"? How does one show the true meaning , and is it necessary in Spanish to do so ?

1742 views
updated DIC 14, 2015
posted by ray76

2 Answers

5
votes

Hi ray, the question is : how do you distinguish that in English, not in Spanish, as there is no differencewink

¿Puedo ir a caminar?

As you are asking somebody, this is obviously may I ....

However, can and may are often intechanged by natives, too, so I would not worry. One understands through context.

I am able to walk. Puedo caminar.

updated DIC 14, 2015
posted by 00494d19
I can recognise Heidita's response :) - FELIZ77, DIC 14, 2015
0
votes

Who resurrected this old chestnut?

¡Cómo misterioso !

updated DIC 14, 2015
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Ok Mia culpa , no puedo decir una mentira. - ray76, DIC 14, 2015
Lol The 'cat is out of the bag' now! - FELIZ77, DIC 14, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS