HomeQ&AGame: If a Dog was a Teacher

Game: If a Dog was a Teacher

7
votes

What would we learn if a Dog was a teacher?

Estirar antes de levantarse.

Baile Cuando estás feliz, y mueve alrededor de su cuerpo entero.

Si lo que desea está enterrado, cava hasta encontrarlo.

Siéntase libre para añadir... smile

2131 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Partho
Here's my vote just for the concept. I have learned a lot from dogs. - billy-jones, FEB 12, 2010
A great book is Dean Kootnz's "A Big Little Life". A book he wrote about his dog. - billy-jones, FEB 12, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

El mundo es mi inodoro.

The world is my toilet.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by 008f2974
D O G bert - I guess you would know :) - ian-hill, FEB 12, 2010
Por supuesto. - 008f2974, FEB 12, 2010
dogbert... qué tiene que ver con el ejercicio? - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
That is what I would learn from my teacher (the dog). - 008f2974, FEB 12, 2010
2
votes

Si un perro fue maestro daríamos cariños a todos que nos conocemos.

If a dog was a teacher we would give affection to everyone that we meet.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by DR1960
Si un perro fuera o fuerse :)... le daría... - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
So we you subjunctive when there is an "if..."? - DR1960, FEB 14, 2010
2
votes

I know this is all in English but it will take me hours to translate it into Spanish.

I want to share this anecdote about dogs - the two dogs in the story deserve it.

Concordia – is the name of the statue of Christ that stands on a hill about 1000 feet high overlooking the city of Cochabamba. The actual statue is very similar to the one in Rio but at over 33 meters is officially 10cms taller. I finally got to visit it last weekend. We took the cable car up but I decided to walk back down. Soon after starting down the sun set and very quickly it was pitch black, I was hardly able to see the path, the only light was coming from the city below. For some reason 2 dogs followed us every step of the way. At first I was worried about them, recent semi attacks by pack dogs has made me wary. Here we were the only people around stumbling down this very steep hill in the dark followed by two wild dogs that looked a bit like delinquent Dobermans. When we stopped to catch our breath the dogs stopped. It felt spooky and I just wanted to get to the bottom but any attempt at hurrying was difficult. About half way down three men approached from out of the gloom. I had my expensive camera with me and suddenly felt that I was in the wrong place. Also realized how vulnerable Ericka was. The guys climbed slowly passed us and then stopped behind us. I have never been so pleased to have dogs as company. They got between us and the three guys and growled, making them back away up the hill. When they stopped the dogs had another go at them until they backed off again. From then on until we had put some space between us and these guys one dog went in front of us and one followed behind. Nearer the bottom we thought we were safe but suddenly the dog in front rushed off into the bushes at the side of the path and barked aggressively, through the gloom I made out 2 more would be robbers. The second dog went to help and they backed away as well. After that the dogs followed us all the way to the bottom where we crossed a small bridge into the city. I looked back and as soon as we had made it to a lit up area the dogs turned and started the long trek back up the hill. I still find it hard to understand why these dogs behaved in such a way. I can only assume they knew I was a stranger and vulnerable. It takes over 30 minutes to walk down and all that time we had been liable to attack. I told some people in the school about it and they told me that I must have been mad to walk down that hill in the dark; they would never go anywhere near it after the sun had set they said. One student said the dogs were my guardian angels. I would like to stand those dogs a meal of best filet steak, they deserve it.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

Si un perro fuera maestro que él siempre estería feliz ver a los estudiantes.

If a dog were a teacher he would always be happy to see the students.

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Si un perro fuera o fuese :)... estaría feliz de ver a los... - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
too good :) - Partho, FEB 12, 2010
Changed it. - ian-hill, FEB 12, 2010
2
votes

Cada día mi perra da la bienvenida a casa a mi marido como si él hubieran estado lejos para semanas. Quizá debo hacer eso, también.

Every day my dog welcomes my husband home as if he had been away for weeks. Maybe I should do that, too.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Maybe if he had been away for weeks you would. :) - ian-hill, FEB 12, 2010
Si mi marido se fuera lejos por semanas, lo recibiría como hace mi perra cada día!!! (y usamos el condicional!!) - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
ha ha ha ha. ROFLOLz :) - Partho, FEB 12, 2010
1
vote

Aprenderíamos cómo oler correctamente.

We would learn how to sniff correctly.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Si un perro fuera maestro aprenderíamos a ser más fieles

.

If a dog was a teacher we'd learn to be more faithful

(I love you Oddy tongue laugh)

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Hope you don't mind my corrections smile

Aprenderíamos a: .

Estirarnos antes de levantarnos. .

Bailar Cuando estamos felices, y mueve alrededor de su cuerpo entero. (?) did you mean "dar vueltas sobre nosotros mismos"?

Cavar hasta encontrar lo que deseamos.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Benz
hey, thx a lot for that. I initially thought of writing in English, then tried to translate into Espanol. Thanks to people like you, I'm getting real help. - Partho, FEB 12, 2010
:) - Benz, FEB 12, 2010
0
votes

It's okay to take a nap anytime smile

How about this?

Stretch before rising.

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.