HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise for Beginners: Number 7

Translation Exercise for Beginners: Number 7

7
votes

This is a thread specifically designed with beginners in mind. If other exercises intimidate you this one shouldn't! Keep in mind that it doesn't matter if you don't get it all right. The actual process of attempting translation, and then correcting yourself is what helps us learn!

There are three rules:

  • Don't look at other people's translations until you have made your own.
  • Do not use a translation engine. (Although you can use a dictionary)
  • Do vote for the best answers and this thread. If there is a tie, votes make a difference.

So here is our sentence for Number 7:

Un pueblo sin tradición es un pueblo sin porvenir.

Alberto Lleras Camargo

Please remember to answer and then vote! This helps our thread and helps to choose a winner because if there is a word-for-word tie the answer with the most votes wins! The winner automatically recieves 20 reputation points not counting any votes he/she may have garnered. Every participant receives a vote from me as well for participating. Keep in mind that if you need some time to come up with an answer and the thread disappears you can find it under the category: Games and Challenges. Have fun! The translation will be posted on Sunday.

1690 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by renaerules
good job, rena, enhorabuena:) - 00494d19, FEB 14, 2010

15 Answers

2
votes

A people without tradition is a people without a future.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by steve51
2
votes

A town without tradition is a town without a future.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by alice_m
1
vote

Well done Steve! Bien hecho hombré.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

A city without traditions is a city without a future.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

A village without tradition is a village without a future.

My new word for the day is porvenir smile

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
1
vote

A village that has no traditions has no future.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by kayacool
1
vote

A people without tradition is a people without a future.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Luciente
1
vote

Could it be "A people without tradition is a people without a future"?

As in the sense of a tribe a race or a nation

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

A town without tradition is a nation without future.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Partho
1
vote

A nation without tradition is a nation without a future

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by adrob76
1
vote

A town without tradition is a town without a future.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by RonRB
0
votes

Birdland, Luciente, and Steve...Congratulations! You were all tied as best answer with the exact same answer, and the same number of votes...However! Steve is the only self-proclaimed beginner among you! (Thank God for profiles) This means that he performed best in his field in this exercise. Awesome job! So Steve you win! Thanks for participating everyone. Keep your eye out for number 8........

Here is the English translation:

People who have no traditions are people without a future.

updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
:) I never know what to put for myself.... because there are some people who are way above me in skill level with list themselves as "intermediate" but I feel like I have a pretty strong grasp on grammar rules, yet I still feel rather like a "beginner". - Luciente, FEB 14, 2010
0
votes

Birdland

Unfortunately this exercise was for beginners. If you look at the original post it clearly states this fact.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Eddy
So sorry! I just glanced at it and answered. I won't do it again - lagartijaverde, FEB 13, 2010
0
votes

We have one more day to go before translation! Please vote as this helps the thread continue and encourages everyone to participate. I look forward to seeing some last minute trys...until Sunday!

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Anyone else want a go at it? The translation might be a little deeper than you figure.........

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.