HomeQ&Achanging "o" to "u"

changing "o" to "u"

0
votes

Do you only change "o" to "u" when it precedes a word that begins with "o"? What about AFTER a word that ENDS in "o"?

1315 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by crockraus

3 Answers

1
vote

It only changes when the next word begins with "u". After a word ending with "o" you use the "o" (unless the next begins with "o", of course).

updated NOV 30, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
when the next word begins with the sound of "o" (there could also be a silent "h) - samdie, FEB 11, 2010
The final letter of the preceding word is irrelevant. - samdie, FEB 11, 2010
You are right on both, Samdie. - 00e657d4, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

Also used between pairs of digits "4 u 5". This presumably has nothing to do with sound but with avoiding confusion btweeen the letter "o" and the digit "0".

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by samdie
Is it still acceptable to use the accent "4 ó 5"? - jaimetayag, FEB 11, 2010
I think it (the tilde) is usually used, now that you mention it. It's been a long time since I had much occasion to write numbers in Spanish. - samdie, FEB 11, 2010
Wow. This was something I couldn't figure out. - epicfail, FEB 11, 2010
The tilde is used when the "o" is between two numbers, to avoid it to been read as a zero. - 00e657d4, FEB 11, 2010
0
votes

Uno u otro.... yes

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.