HomeQ&AHow do you say " I was" ?

How do you say " I was" ?

0
votes

What is the difference between "yo era", "yo estaba" and "yo estuve". I am looking for a phrase to say "I was"

2182 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by r2rsom

6 Answers

1
vote

You guys forgot "fui"- I was. (Ser, preterite tense.)

(Yo) fuí en la estación de policía. I was at the police station.

Como un niño, (yo) era bajo. As a child, I was short.

(Yo) estuve triste ayer. (I was sad yesterday.)

(Yo) estaba en la escuela todos los días. I was at school every day.

And what about-

(Yo) tuve calor esta tarde.. (I was hot this afternoon.) smile

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
This is a very complete answer, however, notice that "Yo fui" can be wether "I was", or "I went". For example: Yo fui un gran profesor (I was a great professor), Yo fuí a trabajar hoy (I went to work today) - axolos, FEB 11, 2010
0
votes

El año pasado estuve en los Estados Unidos. Last year I was in the United States. Cuando era joven. When I was young.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Your question spans two fairly broad (and for many, difficult) topics. Try reading the reference articles on the difference between "ser" and "estar" and also the one(s) on the uses of the imperfect and preterit tenses.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

to be= "ser" or "estar"

IMPERFECT PRETERIT: yo era (ser): yo era la mejor en la clase de inglés.

PRETERIT: yo estuve (estar): yo estuve sentada esperandote toda la noche.

IMPERFECT PRETERIT: yo estaba (estar); yo estaba sentada esperando a que llegaras.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by dianapmartinez
0
votes

Try the "Conjugator" under the "more" tab above.

Then type in "ser" and then "estar" (these are the two Spanish verbs for "to be"

You will see how these verbs are conjugated and find answers to your question.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

"yo era" could be applied to an english phrase such as "i was a child"="yo era nino". "yo estuve' implies action, as in "i was looking"="yo estuve mirando". "yo estaba" implies a state of being in the past tense, but not in a permanent sense, as in "yo era". an example: "i was sad"="yo estaba triste". i hope this helps.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Ganga
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS