It is snowing -- translation help

1
vote

Está nevando, pero los niños tienen que ir a la escuela.

Is this the correct translation for:

It is snowing, but the kids must go to school.

2207 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by UtmostLogic

4 Answers

1
vote

Either "deben ir" or "tienen que ir" would be acceptable. Instead of "Está nevando" you could also say "hace nieve".

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Está nevando, pero los niños deben ir a la escuela...

so yours might be wrong...

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by speaksomespanish
I see. So is "tener que" used only when it is a command (from lesson 1.13)?
1
vote

YEs, good job brah

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by joeydorl
Thanks. It seems to be getting easier the more I try to use it for everyday purposes.
0
votes

Would it be "Está nevando, ..." or "Nieva, ..."?

I don't know the answer to this but I am asking just because I am trying to learn.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by murrayse