HomeQ&AOverwhelmed with a new language

Overwhelmed with a new language

1
vote

Hi, I am taking beginning Spanish lessons and am a bit overwhelmed with it. How long does it take (on average) to start understanding the language.

1723 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by nwduke
Changed the category to "general discussions." - --Mariana--, FEB 11, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi, Welcome to the forum.

It depends on what you are trying to understand. It will take a long time (at least a year) to start understand native speakers speaking at a normal rate!!

But, it will not take nearly so long to understand the lessons here, because the speed will be slower and the vocabulary is controlled.

One good way to build your confidence is to try some very short children´s books, especially if they are bilingual -- check your local library, often they are not hard to find.

Also, learning lots of lots of vocabulary helps. Even if you don´t know the grammar, just knowing what all the words mean will usually help you piece together the meaning.

Hope this helps. Try not to stress (I know that´s hard if you´re in a class) and have fun with it!

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by kattya
3
votes

How long does it take to become an architect? Hour and hous of study...

.

Well... the same if you want to learn a language... hours and hours of study (and fun... watching movies in Spanish, chatting with natives, etc)

.

It's up to you... the more you study, the faster you learn wink

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
faster - aloshek, FEB 11, 2010
Thanks aloshek!! - Benz, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

When I first started listening to native Spanish speakers I could not tell where one word ended and a new one began. But with time it is easier. There are several good places to listen to spoken spanish. Here is one http://www.laits.utexas.edu/spe/index.html but there are many more The more you listen the more the other things you are learning begin to fit into the bigger picture.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by abuelita
posted by abuelita
1
vote

I'm sorry that you're feeling overwhelmed. Many of us feel that way at times while we are learning Spanish....after all, it's a big challenge to learn a new language.

The only advice I can give you is to relax and try not to rush yourself. Learning something new takes time and patience.

Just practice some Spanish each day (the flashcards, video lessons, a text book) and you'll be surprised at your progress.

Buena suerte...and remember to come visit the forum often with questions you may have!!

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.