HomeQ&A"Filing an appeal" versus "filing reports in a file cabinet"

"Filing an appeal" versus "filing reports in a file cabinet"

1
vote

How would I say "filing an appeal" & how would I say "filing reports in a file cabinet"? Thanks!

3453 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by ddpenny
Thanks Marianne! - ddpenny, FEB 11, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi DD.

"Archivar" is the verb you want to using when saying that you file (store) documents, letters, etc.

"Presentar" is the verb you want to use when saying that you file a legal claim, i.e, presentar una apelación (appeal) to the Court of Appeal (tribunal de apelación).

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Como se dice lo siguiente? "Weekly filing" like in to submit a weekly unemployment claim - tcretella, JUN 21, 2010
2
votes

I know that our dictionary suggests archivar/presentar, but I just came across this...

To file a case Interponer una causa/Incoar una causa

To file a motion Cursar un pedimento

To file an objection Formular una protesta/reparo o Elevar una protesta/reparo

To file defenses Oponer defensas

To file a document Presentar un documento

To file for bankruptcy Declararse en quiebra

updated OCT 13, 2011
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Como se dice lo siguiente?

Weekly filing like in to submit a weekly unemployment claim

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by tcretella
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.