HomeQ&AWrong use of grammer??? Can an admin. please look into this??

Wrong use of grammer??? Can an admin. please look into this??

0
votes

I was doing the Learn Spanish 2 section 15 and doing the recogonize section. I'm pretty sure that this isn't correct English Grammer, levante pesas: he lift weights, haga flexiones: She do push-ups. I'm not sure but I'm pretty posotive that saying "she do push-ups" is not the correct use of grammer. Someone should look into that :] Thanks!!! There are several others also on that paticular lesson also..

Is there any way that is an be fixed? Because I have noticed this problem on several other lessons...

1717 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by mel25tlw
posted by mel25tlw
Correct "do" is present indicative, whereas "Does "is the correct usage.it is transitional. - ray76, FEB 10, 2010
Present indicative 3rd person sing is "does". It changes to "do" for subjunctive. - CalvoViejo, FEB 10, 2010
grammAr - jaimetayag, FEB 11, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Actually, the lesson was on subjunctive. These are correct subjunctives in English (yes, we do have them). What's needed is the main clause of the sentence. For example:

I recommend that she do push-ups.

We suggest that he lift weights.

The subjunctive in English often sounds awkward because we don't use it very often. Most people aren't even aware of it. Grammar rules are changing, and I think the subjunctive is dying in English. For now, some people still use it, and it's still correct grammar.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

bad grammAr! grin

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
0
votes

I agree with you.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

It should be "She does push ups"

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS