HomeQ&AWhat does ¿Cómo no? mean ?

What does ¿Cómo no? mean ?

3
votes

What does ¿Cómo no? mean ?

44232 views
updated MAR 27, 2016
posted by thaibean06
Good use of accented characters and punctuation! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
Thanks! :) - thaibean06, FEB 11, 2010

8 Answers

6
votes

a: No voy a la fiesta (I'm not going to the party)

b: ¿Cómo no?!! (Why not? / What do you mean you're not going?)

.

a: ¿Te gustaría ir al cine? (Would you like to go to the cinema?)

b: Cómo no!! (Of course I would)

.

a: ¿Cómo no te gusta el chocolate? (How come you don't like chocolate?)

b: Oh! It's too sweet for me...

updated DIC 27, 2013
posted by Benz
Thanks a lot! - thaibean06, FEB 11, 2010
2
votes

You mean like: ¡Sí! ¿Cómo no?

Then it would be for when we say in English: Sure! Why not? smile

updated MAR 27, 2016
posted by chaparrito
The 'Sí' doesn't have to be explicit: you could also take the '¡¿Cómo no?!' as a 'How could I nót?!' :) - Suzanne_Romijnders, MAR 27, 2016
2
votes

It can also be used as sarcasm.

Arrested person: Soy inocente! (I am innocent)

Police Man: Como no! (Of course you are)

updated DIC 27, 2013
edited by shac
posted by shac
1
vote

Hi Thaibean

Try putting it in the "Translator" and see what you get.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

It means "Why not?" in that context. As in "Sure, why not?" (Sí, ¿como no?).

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
0
votes

Of course. Yes.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Yes. You often hear waiters saying it after you've ordered, as a way of saying 'certainly'.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by luki13
0
votes

"Como no" can also actually mean "of course". I had heard the phrase a few times before knowing it meant that, and man, how misleading. :p

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by lisa13
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.