HomeQ&AWelcome home, robertico:)

Welcome home, robertico:)

9
votes

I don't normally write these kind of threads and I am always saying this is not a good idea, but this time I am making an exception.

Robertico is back with us!! We don't know for how long, but as long as he wishes he will be at home with ussmile

Roberto, eres uno de nosotros y la familia te saluda y te da la bienvenida de vueltagrin

1882 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I was *this* close to doing this myself, but wasn't sure if I should. I'm glad you did! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
De acuerdo. Acabo de leer otro hilo de "proof reading" y estaba muy alegre de saber que robertico ha vuelto. - Izanoni1, FEB 10, 2010

15 Answers

8
votes

Thank you everybody. There's no greater feeling than to be loved and appreciated. The reason I left (and I have done this in two occasions) is because I am in a race against time, trying to fulfill a promise I made to God many years ago of establishing or building a Temple in Ecuador. I have worked with different espiritual organizations throughout my life...Hindus, Buddhist, Christians, New Age, Scientologists, you name it but I always end up burning my bridges with these people because even though I might not completely accept their beliefs I still find common ground for cooperation. The problem is that sooner or later I begin to feel asphyxiated by their doctrines, therefore I have decided to go solo. I am going to open up a place or whatever in Ecuador (God willing) and I'm going to give Yoga, meditation, chess and English for free (everything for free because they are very poor people) to start, and then I'm going to present a spiritual forum predominantly based on Christianity but in synthesis with other cultures and religions. So I'm going to be really busy preparing different topics I need to present to them when I finally make it there. Thank you all for all your caring.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by 00593d3b
Es muy noble lo que haces... Y pensaba, tantas doctrinas, tantas ideas, y al final lo único que importa es el amor... porque el amor mueve montañas: vas a lograrlo... Suerte en tu emprendimiento! - Benz, FEB 10, 2010
Thank you Benz. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
Wonderful goal, Roberto....I'm so glad to see you here. - --Mariana--, FEB 11, 2010
2
votes

Hurray!!!!!

Robertico is back!!!

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you Izanoni, how is your Spanish going? - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
It´s coming along, but definitely still a work in progress...thanks for asking. - Izanoni1, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

Robertico ha vuelto al rebaño... Me sumo a la alegría que los demás han demostrado por el retorno de una gran persona.

Un gran abrazo para tí Robertico y.. ¡Bienvenido!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Gracias Carlos, muy amable. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

Roberto Roberto.....Heidi is your biggest fan, so where have you been?

We have missed your contributions to the site. It's good to see you back again (for good I hope) and I can't wait to get some awesome Spanish Grammar Tips from an expert like yourself!

M.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Mark-Baker
posted by Mark-Baker
Hi Mark, I've been very busy but this time I need your help. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

¿Realmente? ¿¿Realmente?? Woo - hoo!!!

Estoy tan feliz de que haya regresado, Robertico. cheese

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Gracias Aloshek, I missed you too. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Welcome back cheese I haven't been on here for awhile myself...

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by sarahjs
Welcome back Sara - 00593d3b, FEB 11, 2010
:D muchas gracias. - sarahjs, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

Welcome back, Robertico...we've missed you.

I think your goal of building a Temple in Ecuador is amazing and very honorable. I love that you're going to invite all religions and cultures to your new Temple to learn Yoga, meditation, chess, English, etc. Wow!!

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks Marianne, I visited your "word of the day thread". I'm going to try to visit it everyday. - 00593d3b, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

It sounds very interesting. This family can't be absent from anyone and in fact, as you have seen, all of us waited for your coming back day after day. Certainly with the intelligence of Heidi, we can do more and more to improve our Spanish and English knowledge.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
We are like planets held in orbit by gravity? :) - 00593d3b, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

What a nice message to see. I am glad you have returned and happy you left for such noble causes. We all wondered what happened.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Oh Nizhoni thank you I've been in a roller coaster ride for years now. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
Now I see your other post - nizhoni1, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Welcome back Robertico! It sounds like you have a lot of work ahead of you.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thanks Yesero, I've just made an about-face, run the other way now :) - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

The heavens sound on high for your glorious return Robertico!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
Thank you Silent One. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Only robertico could ask this. wink

No way I would not recognize one of our favourite members and one of my best friendssmile

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yep! That pretty much clued me in... ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
lol - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
same here - Izanoni1, FEB 10, 2010
Thanks Heidita, if I was younger I would ask you to adopt me. jejeje - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Okay, so the truth is out!

¡Bienvenido Amigo!

It's good to see you again!grin

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Good to see you too Chapa! - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Roberto, you do not know how much we have missed you here!!! You are an invaluable member of this forum. Who knows how many mistakes have slipped through the cracks without your faithful help and corrections. smile

I for one, hope you are here to stay. But either way, I will be happy for each moment you are here!!!

Abrazos,

Nicole

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thank you Nicolle you are my favorite English teacher. - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Bienvenido a casa, robertico

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Baseball47
Y, Bienvenido a SpanishDict, Baseball47! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
Bienvenido Mr Baseball - 00593d3b, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.