HomeQ&AHow do you say "lock-in date"?

How do you say "lock-in date"?

2
votes

How do you say "lock-in date"?

8997 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by ddpenny
Very good question. - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

la fecha última que uno puede hacer una reserva

es el 31 de Marzo.

Esta frase es perfecta, Webgrin

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias. - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010
I think that works! Thanks for your help! - ddpenny, FEB 11, 2010
0
votes

If this is the case, there might not be so much a word in Spanish as a phrase describing the idea behind the word.

the lock-in date is March 31 => the last date you can sign up is March 31 => la fecha última que uno puede hacer una reserva es el 31 de Marzo.

or possibly...

la fecha última para hacer reservas es el 31 de Marzo (I often think I overuse que)

And I would like to confirmation from Heidita on this before you go off thinking it is correct. I am not Spanish by any stretch of the imagination and I have no idea if this is right or not or if it would garner chuckles from all Spanish speakers that see it.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

I think this is usually a deal where an event is planned and you must make your reservations by the "lock-in date" (am I right?). Or, basically, the last day that you can sign up for some event or other.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Exactly! - ddpenny, FEB 10, 2010
0
votes

Oh, welcome to the forum, pennygrin

fecha límite, fecha de entrega, if it is a work thing.

May be you can give a sentence in contextwink

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Would that be log-in-date by any chance?

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
No. It means the last date when something can be done. Specifically, "the lock-in date is March 31" - ddpenny, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.