HomeQ&AWhen is "Por" used and when is "Para" used?

When is "Por" used and when is "Para" used?

0
votes

Ayudame por favor. I dont know when to use these two words.

2886 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by cpassero

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to SpanishDict, cpassero!

Here is a reference article that will be very helpful:

Para and Por

Also, if you type "por para" into the search box on the Answers page you'll see a myriad of answers that will also be helpful. smile

We hope to see you around!

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
I bow to you and vote for you! jeje - Nicole-B, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

Here is a link to a reference article from this site:por y para

I hope you find it helpful,

Nicole

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
12.3 seconds! Whew... ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
Sorry, Chap, 11 seconds too slow! - Nicole-B, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.