HomeQ&AHow do I!! - change language in Open Office ?

How do I!! - change language in Open Office ?

2
votes

How do I Change the language from English to Spanish in Open Office. I need to be able to write in Spanish without so many red lines under my words. It drives me crazy.

21045 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by 00d91873
Be sure to read the answer by Ltward below. She explains how to change the language for spell check. ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by chaparrito
This will only change the menus and help. It will not change the spell check. - Lrtward, FEB 10, 2010
Hey, you're right! Thanks. - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

Tools -> Options -> Language Settings -> Languages -> Default languages for documents.

Only the languages with an "ABC" and checkmark beside them will have spellcheck capbabilities. If your Spanish languages are missing the "ABC" and check mark (mine are) then you will need to install the appropriate dictionary.

More info here

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

What is "Open Office" ?

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Open Office is like MicrosoftWorks it is just better - 00d91873, FEB 10, 2010
Right - anything that is better than MS is welcome by me. Maybe I should try it. - ian-hill, FEB 10, 2010
It is open source and it runs on Linux as well as Windows. Dunno if there's a version for Mac or not. - Lrtward, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.