How do you conjugate verbs like "bañarse"?

0
votes

When you use the verb acordarse, how do you conjugate it?

62103 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by qdoye78

6 Answers

2
votes

Anytime you have a word that ends in -ARse, -ERse, or -IRse:

  • Take the "se" off of the verb.
  • Conjugate the verb as you usually would.
  • Change the "se" the reflexive pronoun that matches who the verb is talking about: me (for "yo), te (for "tú), nos (for "nosotros"), or se (anyone else).
  • Put the reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos) as a separate word in front of the verb

So...

bañarse ---> (-se) bañar ---> yo baño ----> "me" goes with "yo" ---> yo me baño

Also, there is a funny video on YouTube about reflexives verbs called "Reflex your Verby". Watch it here!

This is the reference article here on SpanishDict.com with more information on reflexive verbs if you need more help. You can find it here.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
Except for one small error, a very funny and instructive video.
1
vote

when a verb ends in "-se", its reflexive. you conjugate it as if it were a regular verb, except that in front of the conjugated verb, you use the following (seperate word!):

me (yo), te (tú), se (ella, él, usted, ellos, ustedes), nos (nosotros), os (vosotros... *used only in Spain... used for you, informally just like tú),


YOU DO NOT USE THE PRONOUN (me, te, se...) BEFORE AN INFINITIVE ... instead place it afterwards, such as in, "she needs to shower" would be "(ella) necesita ducharse" or for "i need to shower" it would be "(yo) necesito ducharme"

HOPE THIS HELPS!!!

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Both the video and the reference article cited by Luciente are good resources but they both ignore the fact that "se" is, by no means, always an indication of a "reflexive" construction.

For a really serious discussion of the uses of "se", see Uses of "se". There is, somewhere, a reference article by Lazarus that says much the same thing (but is aimed at English speakers).

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by samdie
That's a broken link for me. Also whether or not the verb is a true reflexive, the pronouns and conjugations are used in the same way for non-reflexive pronominal verbs.
0
votes

Are you serious? "arse" ending? grin

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
You can take the man out of England but you can't take the English out of the man.
0
votes

el verbo es bañar

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Well, this does sound weird, I am changing th title, LOL

I guess you mean verbs like:

bañarse

The es is just added to show the verb is reflexive, you conjugate any verb like this as you would the same verb without the "se".

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19