HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el alza

La palabra del día: el alza

8
votes

el alza (las alzas) - rise, advance, growing

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Hay muchos celebridades jóvenes en alza, pero prefiero las estrellas del cine que aparecen menos en la prensa sensacionalista y más en buenas películas.

There are many up-and-coming young celebrities, but I prefer films stars that appear less in tabloid press and more in good films.

3028 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
jóvenes - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
Hay muchas celebridades jóvenes en alza - chol_lima, FEB 10, 2010
buena oración issa - Izanoni1, FEB 10, 2010

15 Answers

2
votes

Levántate, oh SEÑOR; alza, oh Dios, tu mano. No te olvides de los pobres.

Arise, Lord! Lift up your hand, O God. Do not forget the helpless.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Seitheach
:) - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
2
votes

The raised insole the Aznar shoes are famous in Spain

Las "alzas" de los zapatos de Aznar són famosas en España

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
no hagas alusiones políticas, meli - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
raised insole=alzas - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
Las "alzas" de los zapatos de Aznar son famosas en España. - chol_lima, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

"El Alza y la Caída del Tercer Reich," un libro de William Shirer, da una historia comprensiva de la Alemania nazi para lectores generales.

"The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich," a book by William Shirer, gives a comprehensive history of Nazi Germany for general readers.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
I would say **Ofrece** instead of **da**, sounds more complete and rich to me. Lectores generales? what do you mean? may be lectores intermedios? - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
ua historia comprensible, para el lector medio - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

Con el alza de las primas del seguro médico, muchas personas se quedarán sin él .

With the rise of health insurance premiums, many people will go without.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Yeser007
el alza, del, se quedarán sin él - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
H, I'm not sure I understand the use of él. - Yeser007, FEB 10, 2010
pronoun for "el seguro" - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
yesero, look, I missed a point or two , have a look what I corrected - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
Muchas gracias Heidita. Ahora entiendo. - Yeser007, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

La venta de trineos, palas, y linternas está en alza por la costa este del EEUU -- ya no lograrás hallar uno de estos en cualquier tienda.

The sale of sleds, shovels, and flashlights is on the rise all over the east coast of the US -- already you won´t be able to find any of them in any store! (only a slight exageration!)

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by kattya
en ninguna tienda - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

Aparece que precios son en alza en todos partes mientras salarios quedan los mismos.

It appears that prices are on the rise everywhere, while salaries remain the same.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by jeezzle
los precios están, los salarios quedan igual. - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
Parece que los precios están en alza en todas partes mientras que los salarios permanecen iguales. - chol_lima, FEB 10, 2010
eso, haz caso a chol, please correct your post jeez - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
0
votes

Hay un alza de infecciones resistantes a tratamiento. There is a rise if treatment resistant infections.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Mi vocabulario es alza. My vocabulary is growing.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Juan20112
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

At work, whenever I ask my co-worker: ¿Tienes hambre?, she always replies: "Alza la pata y lambe."...not very tasty.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Mi hermano aprendió a bailar a El Alza y la Caída de Ziggy Stardust y las Arañas de Marte. No puede bailar bien.

My brother learned to dance to The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars. He can't dance well.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
0
votes

La muchacha estaba avergonzada porque el viento soplaba fuerte y le alzó el vestido rolleyes

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Con el continuo alza en el desempleo, todos están nerviosos acerca de sus futuro y el de sus hijos.

With the continuing rise in unemployment, everyone is nervous about their future and the future of their children.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
en el desempleo, todos están nerviosos acerca de su futuro y el de sus hijos. - Mokay, FEB 10, 2010
Gracias, Mokay - I made those changes. - DR1960, FEB 10, 2010
0
votes

Foros de Internet causar una alza en el comportamiento infantil.

Internet forums cause a rise in childlike behavior.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Eso matón estaba muy malo. Él disparó y mató a algo tipo por la pura alza.

That thug was really bad. He shot and killed some guy for kicks.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Goyo
Ese matón era muy malo. Él le disparó y mató a un tipo por la pura alza. (some guy = no literal translation) - Mokay, FEB 10, 2010
0
votes

La demanda de verduras orgánicas está en alza.

The demand for organic vegetables is on the rise.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Corrijanme, por favor. - Lrtward, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.