What does the green check mark mean?

4
votes

I was noticing that on some discussions there is a green check mark. What does that mean? Thanks! I'll vote for anyone who answers, if that's a good incentive. lol

3332 views
updated SEP 9, 2011
posted by StillLearning

2 Answers

2
votes

The green check mark means that someone has been selected as the best answerer of that question. If you click on that question you will see the chosen answer at the top of the list of answers in a light blue box.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Thanks for your answer. A vote for you, and I accept your answer!
3
votes

¡Hola!

The green checkmark means that an answer to a post has been accepted by the person who made the post.

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by Rolest
I'd accept your answer too, if I could, but at least I gave you a vote. Thanks!
Ā”Gracias!