HomeQ&AWhen should I use esto and èste?

When should I use esto and èste?

1
vote

I am unsure when to use the 2 forms of "this." I have the same question about the word "that."

2926 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by billcurtis

3 Answers

1
vote

You need the accents when you´re using the word as a pronoun, rather than an adjective.

In other words,

Este libro es rojo. (This book, this used as an adjective modifying book)

Éste es rojo. (This one, used as a pronoun = in place of a noun)

It works the same with "that".

Welcome to the forum, by the way, and good question.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by kattya
Also, Esto(a) is a pronoun only. - 005faa61, FEB 9, 2010
The accents are only used to avoid ambiguity, else they can be omitted. - 0074b507, FEB 9, 2010
0
votes
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

esto is the neuter demonstrative pronoun - it is used when the noun it is referring to is unspecified, a category or an abstract concept. (other than a specific, concrete noun or person).

and

éste is the masculine demonstrative pronoun (used when its antecedent is a masculine noun).

No sé nada de esto.

I don't know anything about this.

Dame otro libro. Ya he leido éste.

Give me another book. I have already read this one.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS