HomeQ&AWhat is "ipreguntenme"?

What is "ipreguntenme"?

1
vote

The spanish to english translation did not change the word "ipreguntenme". Why didn't it change?

967 views
updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by jonhmax1
welcome to the forum. The dictionary probably didn't recognize it. - Yeser007, FEB 9, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Simple answer...it means "Ask me!"

More complicated answer...

A lot of times, people in the US, because their keyboards are not configured to make real upside down exclamation marks (¡), they will just type in a lower case i instead. That is what you have at the beginning of your word. It should be ¡Preguntenme!, but it is just a lower case i, the translator couldn't make sense of it. So, if you put ¡preguntenme! in the translator, it should at least try to say something about asking, but I'm not sure if it will get it right.

At any rate, it is 2nd person plural formal imperative of preguntar, and so somebody is demanding/asking that you (plural/formal) ask him / her something. It is essentially a person asking a group of people to ask her / him something. For example, it could be a teacher asking her class to ask her questions.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Could you be asking about "pregúnteme"? "Ask me".

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Are you sure this is a word? Maybe it is misspelled?

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.