HomeQ&AShe has a unibrow

She has a unibrow

2
votes

What is the word for this? This is when a person has hair between their eyebrows giving the apppearance of one eyebrow.

8532 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by CoCoBB214

5 Answers

0
votes

Simplemente "tiene las cejas unidas" o "tiene cejas tan grandes que se le unen". También "tiene abundantes cejas"

.

Google "Monocejas", it exists, but I had never heard it before. And I'm a native spanish speaker

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
1
vote

She has a unibrow...Ella tiene una sola ceja.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by chrismc143
Is that an actual term or just a translation? - Yeser007, FEB 9, 2010
Also, welcome to the forum. - Yeser007, FEB 9, 2010
Thanks...and that's an actual term. My friend from Columbia told me that. - chrismc143, FEB 9, 2010
0
votes

Thank for the answers. I know in Spain they say "uniceja", but in other countries it is different.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by CoCoBB214
0
votes

I just asked my friend who lives in Veracruz, and she says either "cejón" or "ceja pegada"

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by SavviVague
0
votes

Welcome to the forum Coco. I'm afraid I don't know the answer but I can't wait for a native speaker to chime in. grin

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS