HomeQ&AI'm looking for Spanish Music

I'm looking for Spanish Music

1
vote

Hi everybody! I love listening to music, and am interested in buying some spanish music. I don't mean like flamenco music or anything, more like music with spanish singers and words. Do you have any suggestions for Singers/bands? Gracias smile

4840 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by EJClaire

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi EJClaire,

If you are looking for music to learn from, different music genres will bring you different knowledge.

My personal favourite for learning is Dominican Bachata music, since it is slow music and almost always has the same theme: Love. Traditionally, bachata music is party-music (as bachatar is colloquial speaking for "to party") but nowadays it's mostly men singing about the tragic loss of a love, unattainable love, admiring a lady from afar or just any lovesong. The tempo is slow and the words are well pronounced.

Very well know artists are Frank Reyes ("Princesa", "Nada de nada"), Aventura ("Mi todo", "Obseción", "Shorty Shorty"), Yoskar Sarante, Monchy y Alexandra, Andy Andy (Que ironia), Zacarias Ferreira, Alex Bueno, and so on.

Reggaetón is great dance music and more contemporary. I believe (any corrections are welcome) that it originates from Latin-American "gangsta-rap". The lyrics can be very explicit and sometimes violent. They teach you a lot of slang, which can make it quite difficult to translate lyrics for yourself because the dictionary will not always help you. Also there are a lot of metafors in the lyrics.

I like reggeaton music by Wisin Y Yandel, Daddy Yankee ("Rompe" and "Gasolina" were big hits).El Rookie ("Triste palomita", "Besame los labios", "Parece sincera") and Vico C have more romantic lyrics.

You can also try Salsa music, which is great to dance to and to listen to. Marc Anthony produces very well known songs that are very easy to the ear if you're not used to listening to spanish music yet. Good songs are "Tu amor me hace bien" (salsa version), "Valió la pena", "Hasta que te conoci", "Ahora quien" (salsa version). Hector Lavoe is the grandfather of Salsa and has produced many many hits, like "El cantante", and has collaborated a lot with Willy Colon (they were a magic duo back in the sixties or seventies): "Todo tiene su final", "Abuelita". Puerto Rican Power has made some very nice and upbeat songs like "Tu cariñito". Wayne Gorbea's "Que linda va" is also very nice to listen to. Cheo Feliciano "Anacaona".

If you like merengue (party and dance music) then you should try Juan Luis Guerra, Rikarena, Elvis Crespo "Suavemente", "Princesita", "Algo en tu cara".

I can go on and on wink.

Enjoy and have fun!

Saludos, Chica

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Thanks everyone!!! This is going to be fun looking at all of this new music smile Hopefully I'll learn at the same time!!!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by EJClaire
0
votes

At this link you can see where I've listed some other links to Mercedes Sosa. While she definitely does not pass as being a pop star, many of these are videos where you can see the Spanish Lyrics as subtitles, so they can be a great exercise in learning Spanish.

  • Besides that, she's a souful singer, and her lyrics are timeless.

Hope you can enjoy!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
0
votes

Omg! If you like reggaeton I got you haha. Def get some Shakira: "Suerte," "Ojos Así," "Ciega, Sorda, Muda," "Las Caderas No Mienten," to name a few.

Aventura is very good and easy to understand. Their song with Wisin Y Yandel "Noche de Sexo" is amaziiiing.

Wisin Y Yandel: "Tu Cuerpo Me Llama" (get the version from Los Extraterrestres), "Seduceme," "Me Estas Tentando," "Ahora Es," "Porque Me Tratas Así,"

Daddy Yankee: "Corazones," "Llamada de Emergencia," "Que Tengo Que Hacer," "Talento de Barrio," "Pa Kumba," "Somos de Calle"

Pitbull: "Culo," "The Anthem," "Toma," "Lengua Afuera," to name a few.

"Oye Me Canto" is a good song too...I can't remember exactly who all sings it but I know Daddy Yankee, Fat Joe, and Nina Sky are in it.

Also Arcangel is pretty good but I don't have a CD yet.

That will def be enough to get you started, esp if you like club music. You'll probably recognize a good bit of it and didn't know you knew it! lol

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Ashlita
jejeje,.... you've covered reggaeton alright ;-) - bdclark0423, FEB 10, 2010
0
votes

Flex is an okay band. Try "Te quiero". Or Los Super Reyes, "Eres". Los Super Reyes mean the super kings.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by speaksomespanish
posted by speaksomespanish
0
votes

El Rosario de Mi Madre by María Dolores Pradera - in fact anything by María Dolores Pradera! She has an incredible voice. Aunque Me Duela el Alma by Julio Jaramillo. La Cárcel de Sing Sing by Alci Acosta.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by luki13
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.