HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "make-up" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "make-up" en español?

1
vote

Quiero decir, "make-up" en el contexto siguiente:

Tengo que hacerlo para "make-up" por las prácticas.

Gracias,

Kerri

9296 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Kerri

3 Answers

1
vote

tengo que hacerlo para recobrar la práctica o las prácticas.

tengo que hacerlo para recuperar la práctica o las prácticas.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by juluque
To make up for lost practices -> recuperar las prácticas perdidas. ????? - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
0
votes

It might be "compensar" but I'm not totally sure about that.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by alba3
not used in this case but it is correct too - juluque, FEB 9, 2010
never mind...juluque is right...good question - alba3, FEB 9, 2010
0
votes

maquillaje

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by 00d91873
this is "makeup" in a cosmetic sense. I believe Kerri is asking in the sense of having to "make up" work, or time. - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
more specific....make up for for practices, like sports, plays, music etc. - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
Sí, ¡muchas gracias mexguy! - Kerri, FEB 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.