when do I use "a" with subir and when not to?

1
vote

I have one textbook that defines "subir" as to climb/to go up. Another textbook gives "subir a" Which one should I use when?

1320 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by mrsmarci

2 Answers

1
vote

examples:

El subió a un tren. He climbed to a train

El elevador subia despacio. The elevator was going up slow.

La sangre me subio a la cabeza. The blood went up to my head.

El agua no subía al tanque. Water didn't go up to the tank. (in this case al is a short for a-el )

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
0
votes

would "subir a" mean "to climb/to go up 'to'" - ie. the destination Not sure though, best to get an expert opinion smile

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093