HomeQ&AEnding a phone conversation with "vaya pues"

Ending a phone conversation with "vaya pues"

0
votes

I am working in Honduras and have found many people end their phone conversations saying "vaya pues". Can someone give me a translation or equivalent meaning for this in English?

17675 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Laura-Lee

2 Answers

1
vote

It's like saying "Well, then...." as in "that's all I have to say."

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hi Laura-lee,

I think Marianne has it with "that´s all I have to say." In my part of the world (south Texas), this would be the same as saying "alright, then" to end a conversation.

In some parts of the world, "vaya pues" is also used as a sort of filler to show that you are listening to someone else, kind of like, "yeah", "uh-huh" or "go on."

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.