Too Nervous to try chat

2
votes

My Spanish is poor at best, but I've wanted to try chatting. I'm very intimidated however to chat in Spanish. Could some of you who chat give me an idea of how good my Spanish should be before I jump in?

1538 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Laura-Lee

5 Answers

3
votes

Ah, the old "Will I make a fool of myself"-syndrome. Firstly, it should be obvious that without actually hearing you speak, there is no way that anyone can judge your competence in speaking. Secondly, in the effort to become expert in the skill of speaking (Spanish, or whatever), everyone starts off as a beginner (otherwise the terms "skill" and "expert" would have no meaning). Being comfortable speaking a foreign language is primarily a question of familiarity (which, in turn, means practice). If you decide to take up golf, knitting or the piano (or any activity that is new for you), you go through a "learning phase" (so does everyone else, although some may display an aptitude that shortens the learning stage).

Many people here will tell you that Spanish speakers are very tolerant/encouraging of efforts (by what are, obviously, foreigners) to speak their language. At some levels, I too believe this but it is also a simple fact that understanding (communicating with) a foreigner is more difficult (sometimes, one needs to figure out what the person intended to say [despite what was actually said}).

To put it in stark terms, you need to ruthlessly exploit any opportunities that come your way (because they provide you with opportunities to practice). You may console yourself with thinking that their effort contributes to better global understanding or that they will receive their reward in Heaven) but, basically, you are weighing your opportunities for practice against their inconvenience.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by samdie
Thank you, samdie! This is Exactly what I needed to read today. I have an upcoming party to attend & was thinking of not going because of the "...fool of myself" syndrome. I luv this & will save it to read...often! :-)
great answer
2
votes

Really, it doesn't matter. No one's going to tell you that you are terrible at it. I don't really chat that much, so... anyway, it depends on who you're talking to. Someone who is in your class won't criticize you! So, just try and see what happens. If you mess up, learn from your mistakes.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by speaksomespanish
posted by speaksomespanish
what? no one likes my answer?
I do
thank you! people, please vote for me?
0
votes

You could try our text chat first, eveybody is very friendly and you can see how it goeswink

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

And Saturdays there is a group chat on TokBox: About TokBox chat

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Carlos has made a very generous offer, perhaps you would like to take him up on it:

Look here!

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Lrtward