HomeQ&AHappy Birthday to you - in Spanish

Happy Birthday to you - in Spanish

1
vote

Today I am going to a birthday party and here they always sing it in English and then in Spanish. I have never been able to make out the words - so would someone be kind enough to let me have them - please - pretty please Muchas gracias. grin

Update - It was only sung in English - it was at a language school. grin

8549 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill

4 Answers

1
vote

I've sang like it this at birthday paries in Mexico..

Feliz Cumpleaños a ti. Feliz Cumpleaños a ti. Feliz Cumpleaños a (nombre). Feliz Cumpleaños a ti.

There is another very traditional Birthday Song sung in Mexico (and perhps other countries) called "Las Mañanitas". The words are about the day (and the morning) that a person is born. Don't kow if they also will sing that one at your party.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by MexGuy
sorry about the spelling mistakes. - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
Thanks - is that really all there is to it? - ian-hill, FEB 9, 2010
That's the only one I am aware of. Have a good time. - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
1
vote

Hola amigo, esta es una versión:

Cumpleaños feliz

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Heidita

This is the one Cumpleaños feliz but .......

I can't download it and I still can't remember the words - the party is in two hours - HELP.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Esto se canta siempre, aunque sea una persona adultagrin

Feliz feliz en tu día

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.