HomeQ&AWhy is there a daily point limit?

Why is there a daily point limit?

2
votes

Hello, I am thinking that spanishdict.com should either raise the daily point limit, or completely do away with it. I find it a little tiresome, having to wait another day to gain any reputation. This bugs me a lot, since I had 2 people vote me for a question, and i got tagged for being the correct answer on another question, adding up to 40 points that I will not receive. This is really annoying, and I also find it impractical to limit one's reputation gain, since I would like to be able to show that I am helping people around the clock, instead of just a measly 200 points a day!

1956 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by joeydorl

7 Answers

4
votes

so people dont try to get more points others?

I have found, over time, that the members of this forum who are the most serious about learning Spanish and/or the members most concerned about helping others in the forum are the least interested in the point system.

In the beginning, I found the point system to be extremely helpful. It enabled me to know whose answers could be trusted and who to go to for help. It was also encouraging when someone voted for one of my questions and answers. It assured me that I had something valid or worthwhile to add to the forum.

Although it is commendable that you would want to help people here around the clock, I think it is a good thing that the points are limited to 200 daily. You have to ask yourself if you are still willing to answer questions and help others once you have reached your daily limit. If the answer is yes, than you are on the right track. If the answer is no, I would reevaluate your reasons for being involved in the forum.

The only thing I do feel guilty with as far as points are concerned, is the fact that they are not always an indication of how fluent someone is in Spanish. If my reputation was based soley on my expertise in the Spanish language, I think I would lose quite a few "K's"! wink LOL

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Ha - ian-hill, FEB 9, 2010
Me too! - ian-hill, FEB 9, 2010
Darn, since someone voted for this answer, I reached 200 for the day. I guess I might as well stop for the day! jejeje - Nicole-B, FEB 9, 2010
5
votes

Hi joeydorf,

This is an interesting point that you bring up, but just try not to lose site of the purpose behind this site: to learn Spanish (or English).

Keep in mind, also, that your "true" reputation on the forum is not going to be built built up by an artificial points system but rather on a history of useful and quality posts. Continue to make useful contributions to this learning community and you will find that you will have built yourself a nice reputation (regardless of how many stars you may or may not have accumulated). wink

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Joey, "reputation", by it's very definition, takes time to build. And one of the great advantages to our current point system is that there is no way to obtain a high reputation here unless you spend a lot of time here.

It totally makes sense if you look at it that way.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

so people dont try to get more points then others?

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by kweezy93
Some do, perhaps; but if your goal is to learn Spanish/English, what difference do points make? - samdie, FEB 9, 2010
1
vote

I think it's interesting too, given that people have made posts before about how they believe points are incentive to be more helpful or be more proud of their help, yet limiting the points would then imply that you should only be a moderately helpful per day.

I am guessing that most people don't get 200 points a day, though.

The system is probably in place because you receive 1 point for voting up a question or an answer and if someone wanted to abuse the system, they could go and vote up hundreds and hundreds of questions and answers just for reputation.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

oh, ok, I would jsut want to be able to show somethign for it, since im learning spanish, and want everyone to see my progress!

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by joeydorl
0
votes

what do you mean 'lose quite a few "k's"!"

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by joeydorl
"K" stands for "thousand". You may notice the letter k next to the rep of many members. I was simply saying I would lose several thousand points if rep was based only on my Spanish expertise. - Nicole-B, FEB 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS