Video of the Day: Failed Marriage Proposal

7
votes

Este domingo es el Día de San Valentín. Hopefully, you will have a much better experience than the poor man in this video!!! raspberry red face sick shut eye gulp

Create a caption in Spanish (with the English translation). The best answer will be chosen based on the number of votes received. awkward!!!

2901 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Nicole - how could you be so cruel ?- poor guy - and girl !!!
I am being kind. I just want to make sure this never happens again! jejeje
It will - try doing it in front of milions of viewers all wanting it to go wrong.

14 Answers

4
votes

¡Deseo ojalá hubiera perfeccionado mi acto de desaparición!

I wish I had perfected my disappearing act!

Corrections appreciated. confused

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by 00d7cd75
posted by 00d7cd75
Muy gracioso.
Ojalá hubiera....
Gracias! :)
4
votes

Oh my god, i knew vegas was a bad idea!


¡Oh mi Dios, yo sabía que Las Vegas fue una mala idea

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by joeydorl
Dios mío, era
3
votes

This is why they invented the expression "going down in flames."

Es por esto que se ideó la expresión «caer en llamas»

alt text

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
:)
3
votes

A snapshot of how not to propose

I...er...that is....um....I want....uh...would you....you see....how would you...well...I...uh....what do you think about........Will you....um...m-m-marry m-me?

Una foto de la manera en la que no se debe hacer una oferta de matrimonio

Yo...pues...es decir....eeeh....Yo quiero....o sea...a ver....te gustaría......esteeee......yo.....eeeh.....¿qué piensas tú si?...... quiere ser mi.....estoooo.....¿T-t-te casarías conm-m-m-migo?

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
genial!! lol
jajaja! Hilarious! :-)
2
votes

¿Él la ha sabido que por sólo unos pocos meses y ya quiere casarsela? ¡Qué presuntuoso!

He has know her for only a few months and already wants to marry her? How presumptuous!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
True. but I met and married my husband within five months. I guess it is all in the presentation!!! jeje
no subject pronouns!!, conocido por ....casarse con ella?
2
votes

¡Ay! ohh ¿Quieres que te devuelta el cuchillo?

Ouch! Do you want the knife back?

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
¿Quieres el cuchillo...?
Thx, alba! Should have followed my first mind! :-)
quieres que te devuelva el ....
jajaja! Holy Cow...I can't string together 3 words correctly! I'm in bad shape :-( jejeje You guys will have to forgive me! Thank you both for your help! :-) :-)
1
vote

Padres; arreglan mi casamiento, por favor! Mom & Dad; please arrange my marriage!

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by praya
arreglen
1
vote

Earth swallow me¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
I'm sure that is what he was praying for!!!
1
vote

¿Piense que este hombre necesita un poco de entrenamiento en asertividad?

Do you think this man needs some assertiveness training? wink LOL

Here is another discussion...How should the woman have best handled this situation?

I believe in honesty and sincerity. However, in this case, something tells me that I would have felt compelled to say yes on camera to keep from embarrassing the guy. I would then tell him the truth privately, at which point he could save face somehow.

I know there are no good choices here. I'm just wondering what you would have done?

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I had the same thought. I would've said yes then turned him down privately.
same here
de autoestima
I agree. I kept hoping she'd pull through with at least a temporary 'yes'...then taken it back after the cameras turned off (engagements are called off all the time). Poor guy! I'd have left the country (though it may not have helped)!
1
vote

La moraleja de la relato:

Antes de pedir la mano de una mujer en matrimonio,

asegsúrese de que ella quiere su mente está dispuesto a darla.


The moral of the story:

Before asking for a woman’s hand in marriage,

make sure her mind is willing to give it.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
en matrimonio, asegúrese de que ella quiere
¡Te doy las gracias por tu ayuda!
1
vote

No quiero sonar brusca... Pero la imbecilidad no vale la pena.

I don't want to sound brusque... But stupidity does not pay off.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
:)
1
vote

Qué papelónnnnnnnnnnnnnn!!! Un horror para los dos... shut eye

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

¿Cómo volver loco a un hombre? Cosas como esta. Pobre güey.

How to drive a man crazy? Things like this. Poor jerk.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
a un...como esta,
Gracias
0
votes

I actually heard this proposal here in the land of the "romantics"

Querida - Quiero colgarme - Vamos a casarnos

Darling - I want to hang myself - let's get married. grin

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
:)