HomeQ&ATranslating "to go" as in "to go through a phase"

Translating "to go" as in "to go through a phase"

0
votes

I've tried looking up the phrase "to go through a phase" several different ways and can't seem to find a definite answer on how the "to go" would be translated. My first instinct was "pasar", maybe with "por" after. I'd appreciate some help!

2158 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by Larsa

3 Answers

2
votes

Spanishdict dictionary says: it's just a phase (he's going through) -> ya se le pasará

I think that you can say: Está pasando por una fase. but something makes me think that you'd have to say what kind of fase...una fase complicado...una buena fase...una fase de grandes cambios...una fase muy mala....una fase de celos...etc...I could be wrong.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

to go = ir


through = por


a phase= una fase


to go through a phase = ir por una fase.


If you conjugate it, the subject of "who" is going through the phase will be more clear.


Voy por una fase = I am going through a phase.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman
0
votes

Just a guess, but it could involve estar, not ir, ie it might be better to think of it as 'being in a phase'. But, just a guess.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by MiguelitoNZ
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS