HomeQ&ATranslating phrase: "to take out on"

Translating phrase: "to take out on"

0
votes

I'm having trouble finding a Spanish equivalent for the English idiom "to take out on," like when one is upset and taking it out on someone else. I'd appreciate any input!

903 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by Larsa

2 Answers

2
votes

this is one possibility: she vented her anger on him -> descargó su ira sobre él

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by alba3
I like it. - Goyo, FEB 8, 2010
0
votes

she took out her anger on him-----> ella quitó su ira en él

i hope thats right?? or am i being too literal

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by honeyjay34
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.