HomeQ&AHow do you say heart stent"

How do you say heart stent"

2
votes

How do you say "stent" as in the doctor implanted two stents in his heart?

43159 views
updated AGO 7, 2015
posted by xara

3 Answers

3
votes

In Spanish both stent and endoprótesis are used.

see here

updated AGO 7, 2015
posted by aloshek
3
votes

I had a hard time locating this Spanish word a few years ago when a family member had heart surgery.

Here's an image:

enter image description here

Information link on heart procedures, Clínica Las Condes, Santiago, CL

Excerpt from website

Actualmente, realiza 5 cirugías cardiacas semanales, ya sea de bypass aorto coronario, reemplazos o plastías valvulares, cirugía vascular mayor y menor, abierta y endoscópica,instalación de endoprótesis de aorta, etcétera.

updated AGO 7, 2015
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
3
votes

Shoot! I have 11 of those in my heart!

:D

updated AGO 7, 2015
posted by chileno
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.