HomeQ&AWhat noun to use for speech, presentation or lecture?

What noun to use for speech, presentation or lecture?

0
votes

I am trying to say: Yesterday I went to a great presentation by Jerene Mortenson, a woman whose son builds schools for girls in Pakistan and Afghanistan.

Please correct this sentence: Ayer fui a un/a magnifico/a ______________ por Jerene Mortonsen, una mujer cuyo hijo construye las escuelas para las niñas en Pakistan y Afghanistan.

2673 views
updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by theMax

2 Answers

0
votes

According to SpanishDict's dictionary, discurso is also a word that can be used for speech. So, I wonder if Ayer fui a un magnifico discurso por Jerene Mortonsen... would also work?

Also, could we leave a cargo out of Benz's sentence and it still make sense? By "presentation" we usually mean a speech with a Powerpoint slides?

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Thanks, there was a powerpoint and a video clip. - theMax, FEB 7, 2010
1
vote

Ayer fui a una magnífica presentación a cargo de Jerene Mortonsen, una mujer cuyo hijo construye escuelas para niñas en Pakistán y Afghanistán.

.

Hope it helps!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Benz
Gracias. What does the a cargo add to the sentence? - theMax, FEB 7, 2010
It means that Jerene Mortonsen was "in charge" of the presentation. - ian-hill, FEB 7, 2010
Right! thanks Ian! - Benz, FEB 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS