is this text book Spanish or real life Spanish??

0
votes

Hi...I'm puerto rican but never learned spanish so i have been comming on here to do flashcards. I know puerto rico and other spanish speaking places have different dialects and i plan to go to puerto rico...Would they understand what i learn on here? or any spanish speaking place for that matter?

1606 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by savagelife64
In this site there are people from different parts of the world, and the Spanish native speakers are from different countries too... so you'll have a great variety of idioms, words and expressions to learn (things you'll never find in books, believe me!)

4 Answers

1
vote

Yes, they would. This is kind of both. The direct translationsare textbook Spanish, but the phrases and expressions they give you are real life spanish.

Hope I was helpful!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by iamcool
0
votes

Thank you guys a lot. I was kind of worried about that! Thank you again!!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by savagelife64
0
votes

There are native speakers from all over the world here. People answer questions about local usage all the time.If you never learned Spanish I think you will get a good basic background that you can extrapolate from where ever you are.

Please be aware that everyone is supposed to use proper punctuation,grammar and spelling to the best of their ability on this site as everyone is learning English/Spanish and using these posts as examples.

Welcome to the forum

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Every country has different dialects, however the majority of the words you see hear can be used in almost all spanish speaking areas with no problem.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by chrismc143